(Click here to view printable PDF)
[…] As such, it was irrelevant that the employee actually received an amount of pay that would have satisfied the test, because he did not receive that amount through the proper “basis” – that is, a predetermined salary. Simply put, he was paid by the day, and not technically guaranteed a weekly amount, thereby meaning he was not paid on a salary basis.
Second, the Court recognized that the regulatory structure of the FLSA, through 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b), sets forth the methods by which an employee may meet the “salary-basis” test even when the employee is paid a daily rate. The relevant section permits an employer to satisfy the test by paying earnings “computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis…if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.” The Court determined, and Helix agreed, that it did not meet the requirements of this section. However, Helix attempted to argue that this provision does not apply to cases of “highly compensated employees,” such as Hewitt, and thus should not be considered in this case.